Development of an educational system based on hand-writing map generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Kensuke  Tokyo Gakugei University, 教育学部, 教授 (80014843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 直樹  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 准教授 (00313297)
中村 泰子  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20293003)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Naoki  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 准教授 (00313297)
NAKAMURA Yasuko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (20293003)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords計算機システム / ユーザインタフェース / ペン入力 / 地理情報システム / 教育工学
Research Abstract
In this project, an educational system by using the Information and Communication Technology to enhance the abilities of utilizing maps and of spatial cognition has been developed. The followings are the obtained results : (1)Method of utilizing maps and GIS(Geographic Information System) in school education, (2)Method of education in field survey with the GPS (Global Positioning System), (3)In response to GIS user's demand with uncertainty, concreteness of decision making and enhancement of handiness have been proposed.