Study on Practical Training and Development of MANGA-style Business Case Study Textbooks with Narrative Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChuo University (2008-2009)
Hitotsubashi University (2007)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideo  Chuo University, 大学院・戦略経営研究科, 教授 (50377066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 厚  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50444120)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Atsushi  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (50444120)
Research Collaborator ORITA Akiko  中央大学, 大学院・戦略経営研究科, 助教 (20338239)
OGAWA Mikako  東京海洋大学, 大学院・海洋科学技術研究科, 助教 (60456308)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords実践知教育 / ナラティブアプローチ / マンガ教材 / 教授法開発 / 教材情報システム / マネジメント研修 / ナラティブアアプローチ / 実践知の教育 / 気づきのメカニズム / ケースメソッド教育 / 複数シナリオ
Research Abstract
We developed MANGA-style business case study textbooks including several complex business scenarios and embedded information that is important in business decision-making, which have potential to express complex business contexts without explicit description. According to the 19 trial lectures, our practical training using a MANGA-style textbook can be an efficient and effective method for students to call awareness on multiple contexts, which can be difficult to obtain without actual on-the-job training. We propose a framework for advanced case-method training, which compensates for the difficulties with traditional case texts by using narrative MANGA technology, for educating awareness of business scenarios and practical knowledge.