Designing of Interactive Learning Environment Oriented for Focus on Form for practice of free conversation in Japanese.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tatsuhiro  Shizuoka University, 情報学部, 教授 (30234800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yukihiro  静岡大学, 創造科学技術大学院, 教授 (20193526)
KONDO Makoto  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30225627)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords知的教育システム / 日本語教育 / Focus on Form / 対話システム / 対話訓練 / ヒューマン・インターフェイス / Focuson Form
Research Abstract
In our previous research, we developed an interactive learning environment for practice of free conversation in Japanese. I this research, we extend the learning environment based on Focus on Form theory, which is an advanced pedagogical method on second language acquisition. Concretely, we constructed a database on grammatical knowledge that the learners of Japanese language should acquire, designed dialog strategies that select whether explicit or implicit feedback, developed diagnosis unit on usage of the grammatical knowledge that a teacher set as the target knowledge of the current lesson. We extended our learning environment beads on the results.