Development of on-line learning materials with use of computer algebra system and integration of it to e-learning system
Project/Area Number |
19500796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Yasuyuki Nagoya University, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | STACK / LMS / eラーニング / 数式処理 / 教育工学 / 科学教育 / Web教材 / CMS / Maple / e-ラーニング |
Research Abstract |
E-learning is an education system with which one can study anytime and anywhere and one of the important functions is on-line test. Using on-line test one can solve true or false questions, multi-choice questions and so forth on the web and answers are automatically marked and stored on the system. In this study, we prepared e-learning system STACK in which one can solve questions with mathematical expressions and the answer is automatically marked with the use of computer algebra system. STACK opens the door to the possibility of on-line test and the development of e-learning in natural science subjects is expected.