Acupuncture Training System with Force Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University College (2008-2009)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2007)
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA Ren  Fujita Health University College, 医療科学部, 教授 (80262947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 英雄  工学研究科, 工学研究科, 教授 (60024345)
楊 衛平  愛知淑徳大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (20308993)
八木橋 信  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (50432290)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Hideo  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60024345)
YANG Weiping  愛知淑徳大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (20308993)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教授学習支援システム / 東洋医工学 / 鍼治療 / トレーニング / 力情報提示 / マルチメディアと教育 / 情報提示と訓練 / 人工現実感技術 / 医学工学 / モデリング / 直接操作 / 力情報の提示
Research Abstract
There are increasing interest and understanding to the oriental medicine, among which the acupuncture with its miraculous healing effect has been attracting more and more attention. There is consequently an urgent need for the well-trained acupuncturists. It is mostly important in acupuncture to carry out repeated practice to become highly skilled without much painful practice directly upon the human body. In this study, a computer training system using virtual reality technology for training acupuncturist has been proposed. The system is with a 3D human acu-points model, upon which the teaching of 3D position of an acu-points and a true-false judgment of acupuncture operation can be done real-timely. Experiments were carried out to evaluate the proposed training system, and the effectiveness of the system was proved.