Project/Area Number |
19500799
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
KANG Min Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (60290425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASHIWAGI Harumi 神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 准教授 (60343349)
KABURAGI Makoto 神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 名誉教授 (40093504)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / 音声合成技術 / 外国語教育 / システム開発 / リスニング能力 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we have developed and practically assessed a web-based system for foreign language learning to support the measurement of listening comprehension. A text-to-speech engine is combined so that teachers can easily create their own web-based listening tests. Because there still is a gap between natural speech and synthetic speech in naturalness and sometimes in intelligibility, the system provides evaluation scores of voices according to the evaluation result of synthetic speech by students to help teachers determine if a voice can be used in listening test or not. Moreover, we invented an approach to analyze the measurement data and clarified in the practical assessment of the system that the approach is effective for identifying weak points in listening.