Establishment of education system for endoscopic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANOUE Kazuo  Kyushu University, 大学病院, 准教授 (40294920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIZUME Makoto  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (90198664)
IEIRI Satoshi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00363359)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKASHIMA Hideaki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 研究員 (20253528)
KONISHI Kozo  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 寄附講座教員 (90380641)
HONG Jaesung  九州大学, 先端融合医療レドックスナビ, 学術研究員 (70404043)
OOUCHIDA Kenoki  九州大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 研究員 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内視鏡外科手術 / 教育・トレーニング / シミュレータ / 教育 / トレーニング
Research Abstract
We established a training center for endoscopic surgery in our university hospital in November 2004. We regularly hold four training courses for endoscopic surgeons to foster their development of manual skills. The standard course, a 2-day course held once a month, is designed to develop fundamental skills required for endoscopic surgery using dry (a box training and a VR simulator training) and wet (animal) training. The advanced course teaches procedures required for advanced operations and is performed in animals, and is taught by an expert in performing the operation. The basic course is a 1-day course aimed at young residents within 1 or 2 years after the graduation from medical school, and teaches fundamental knowledge and skills in dry training. Between November 2004 and March 2010, we have run 48 standard courses, 14 advanced courses, seven basic courses, and two seminar courses. A total of 902 participants from across Japan have participated in these training courses.
Assessmen … More t using the original evaluation task
Before and after training, all participants received our original skill assessment using a box trainer, which was eight places of continuous suturing along a circle.
The rubber sheet on which a circle with eight dots inside/outside were printed is as follows ; a participant sutures between certain entry/exit points (A), and ties twice (B). He/she performs the remaining seven places of continuous sutures along the circle successively (C). At last, the trainee ligates twice with an edge of initial knot tying and finishes the task (D). The start time was defined as the time when both forceps started to move from a stationary state. The end time was defined as the time the last tie was completed. The time limit of this task was 7 minutes. In each participant, the total time taken to complete the task was measured. The number of times the rubber sheet was torn, and the slackness of the ligatures, and the distance of deviation of the needle's entry/exit point from the correct point were also recorded as errors. The right and left forceps had sensors mounted on the tips, and a tracing of their paths was recorded on a computer using a magnetic formula three-dimensional positional instrumentation device (AURORA, NDI, Ltd., Canada). The AURORA System, which is composed of sensor coils, a field generator, a system control unit and a sensor interface unit, uses an electromagnetic measurement technology that has been designed for applications requiring precise, real-time spatial measurements without having to worry about line-of-sight. Less