Development of interactive pencil-drawing learning support system for beginners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Masashi  Iwate Prefectural University, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (60243325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育支援 / デッサン / 対話 / プロポーション / 奥行き / 視線 / 感性 / プロポーション(比率) / 箱パース / 陰影 / 視線測定 / 注視点 / 滞留時間
Research Abstract
It is described in many books that sketch with pencils is introduced as a basic training to acquire the skills of the picture drawing. This study is focused on the interactive learning environment between instructor and learner, and we have developed the interactive pencil-drawing learning support system for beginners. The proposed system consists of the evaluation part to calculate the differences for the correct answer and the instruction part to give the learner the appropriate guidance in his drawing process. In the proposed system, the 2-dimensional proportion and the 3-dimensional depth are chosen as the purpose of the learning, which are important factors to learn the picture drawing. It is seen in our experimental results that the proposed system can improve the learning efficiency such as the recognition error of the learner.