Study on the Educational Effect of e-Learning Support in Teacher Training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Shoei  Ishikawa Prefectural University, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (50018660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAMURA Sawako  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00302357)
OKE Satoshi  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (80177203)
GORDON Bateson  金沢学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00340018)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordse-learning / Moodle / 教員養成 / 教職課程 / eラーニング / LMS(学習管理システム) / メンター / ディスカッション / 教育学
Research Abstract
In order to improve our teacher training methods, while at the same time catering for students who are not aiming to become teachers, we tried using the Moodle LMS (Learning Management System) to support our teacher training classes. First, we presented basic information on education to the students and tested them on that. Then, we used Moodle forums to allow students to discuss specific themes in education. It was difficult to confirm whether or not there was any significant educational effect using this approach. However, perhaps because of the assistance from the "mentors" assigned during this trial, we found that many students participated very actively in the discussions on the specific educational themes. Also, there was a noticable increase in student's interest in the teaching profession.