Development of a Map Delivery System Supporting a Search Target for Junior High School Regarding Geography Lessons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIMA Kazuhiro  Tsukuba Gakuin University, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (90310193)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords主題図編集 / 地理情報 / 地理情報システム / 地理教育 / 情報検索システム / 教科教材 / 教育工学 / 野外調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to development of a Map Delivery System Supporting a Search Target for Junior High School Regarding Geography Lessons. I will propose an IR(information retrieval) system Comparing the degree of similarity among the mesh maps and the degree of similarity among their composing items of each mesh map by using the mesh maps expressing the distribution of then land use. I intend the system to be used as the teaching materials in geography under social studies education at junior high school level. The mesh map is written using XML format and expresses the information of the mesh units of the items of explanatory notes and their corresponding items. The URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) which is the location in formation of a mesh map is registered on a database. By using the URI, this system transforms XML-formatted information into a image data. The system converts a mesh map into an image, and can perform the search of an image based on the degree of similarit … More y. We aim this system to be used by a user as a tool for speculation. In this study, we suggest two phases of the classification method of an image search. On the first phase, we perform a search for the subject map. On the second phase, we perform a search for the element items constituting a map of the subject. The degree of similarity is based on the comparison of the result of Euclidean distance and weighted Euclidean distance. The system of investigate methods to support navigation based on the figure-reading techniques used to read a map for pedestrians walking in unknown places. Information in a map refers to figures represented by the placement of rule-based symbols within a confined area. With such limited symbol information, it is sometimes difficult to guess and specify where a pedestrian is by identifying a figure, e.g. in a mountain, a forest, or a residential area without the specific characteristics of a particular place. Therefore, in order to help the pedestrian to read the figure, I propose using a supporting method to guess where a person is by providing proper information to estimate the place in addition to the information described in a map. Less