Research on learning support system for improvement of CMC ability to develop interpersonal relationship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
HISHINA Masateru  Tokyo International University, 商学部, 准教授 (30305354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  摂南大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (20099831)
OKADA Roberto  宮城大学, 事業構想学部, 教授 (10305352)
MITSUISHI Takashi  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 准教授 (50305306)
ASABA Nobutake  北九州市立大学, 基盤教育センター, 准教授 (50458105)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教育工学 / 認知科学 / 社会系心理学 / CMC / インタフェイス / インターフェイス
Research Abstract
Computer Mediated Communications (CMC) that use E-mail, the chat, the blog, and SNS (Social Networking Service), etc, have increased. However, the previous work points out that there are various problems in CMC. In this study, it was thought that CMC relied on neither one's own style nor rule of thumb but had to improve the ability of CMC based on scientific grounds. Then, in this study, first of all, the message of CMC was assumed as a composition of three kinds of information on a verbal-information, para-information, and non-verbal-information. Next, it tried to clarify the change in utterance person's impression in the interpersonal computer mediated communication. And, it aimed to construct the learning support system to develop CMC ability based on those grounds.