Information Technology Educational System using New Text Input Device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IIKURA Michio  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (90095349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Tohru  日本工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (00240242)
KABASAWA Yasuo  日本工業大学, 工学部, 非常勤講師 (70091676)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育工学 / 情報基礎 / タッチタイプ / コンピュータ・リテラシー / コンピュータリテラシー
Research Abstract
Recently, the mobile-gadget such as cellular phones has become widespread. Cellular phones have the function of E-mail, there are a lot of cellular phone users who are skillful of writing text with the cellular phone type input device. Then, the usability of a cellular phone type text input device as a text input device for computer systems has been examined, and the text input training system for cellular phone type text input devices has been developed. Finally, the applicability of cellular phone type text input devices for computer systems has been considered.