Study of Lecture Security for Hearing-impaired Students Using Speech Recognition Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISONO Haruo  Nippon Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (60337516)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords授業学習支援システム / 教育工学 / 授業学習支援 / 聴覚障害学生 / 情報保障 / 音声認識
Research Abstract
A captioned lecture system that converts teachers' voices into captions in real-time by means of speech recognition technology and displays them to hearing-impaired students has been developed. A field test in university classes revealed that this system could convert the voice of teachers to captions with a high accuracy level of about 93%. The hearing-impaired students have stated that the lecture captioning system made the classes easier to understand than the classes that they had attended previously. Unlike the conventional lecture security system using speech recognition respeak method, there is no need for specially trained person to repeat the speech, and so the system has higher practicability.