Evaluation of open-plan schools by teachers and children as education、learning and living environment
Project/Area Number |
19500820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Kuniko Chiba Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (50297983)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 建築計画 / 教育学 / 学校教室 / 生活環境 / 音環境 / オープンプランスクール / 小学校 / 印象評価 / 児童 / 教師 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the evaluation of open-plan type classrooms by elementary school children and teachers. This investigation is aimed at offering knowledge about a future elementary school plan. From the results, it has been found that about impression evaluation of classrooms, children and teachers have good impressions for open-plan type classrooms. From evaluation of teachers, there was indication that an area around a desk of a child was narrow. From evaluation of children, we understood that the element which was necessary for classroom environment were moderate brightness, enough space, adequate room temperature. It is one of a future problem in spatial planning of the open-plan type elementary school to realize the space planning which have good acoustical environment keeping a good point of open-plan classrooms.