An Adaptive E-learning System Using Bayesian Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFuji Tokoha University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yasuhiko  Fuji Tokoha University, 情報処理センター, 准教授 (10387532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮寺 庸造  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10190802)
植野 真臣  電気通信大学, 情報システム学研究科, 准教授 (50262316)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Setsuo  東京学芸大学, 情報処理センター, 教授 (20090532)
MIYADERA Youzou  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10190802)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordseラーニング / ベイジアン・ネットワーク / eポートフォリオ / 教育工学
Research Abstract
Current e-Learning systems cannot effectively promote autonomous learning by combining collaborative learning, content presentation, and assessment (self-assessment, peer assessment, etc.) and then presenting the appropriate components to the learners in a timely manner, thereby providing them with educational facilitation. The purpose of this study is to develop the system which can resolve the problem. In this study, we surveyed the current state of e-Learning systems used Bayesian networks, and then developed an e-Learning system which has a framework to build models of Bayesian networks into the system. This enables results of studies about Bayesian networks that evolve rapidly to be built directly into e-learning systems.