A Systematical Study on the EFL Instruction Methods Reading Aloud and Shadowing Utilizing WBT System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
KURAMOTO Atsuko  Hiroshima International University, 国際交流センター, 教授 (20352031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAMOTO Toyohisa  広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40389101)
OCHI Toru  広島国際大学, 工学部・情報通信学科, 助教 (10352048)
SHIKI Osato  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20369680)
Research Collaborator NISHIDA Harumi  聖母女学院短期大学, 児童教育学科, 講師 (10556054)
ISOBE Yukari  和歌山大学, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシャドーイング / 音声知覚九 / 音韻符号化 / EFL:ESL / WBT / 情意因子 / 学習コミュニティ / 教材開発 / 音声知覚力 / 音声知覚 / 自律学習支援システム / ボトムアップ処理 / SNS / 音読 / 外国語としての英語 / 言語処理プロセス / 読解処理の效率化 / 教材関発
Research Abstract
The present study revealed that the shadowing approach utilizing WBT had different effects on the impact of EFL learners' self-fulfillment on improving their English performance based on the five-year experimental study with a total of 1,600 participants. As for the elementary level groups, the present approach utilizing KBT had scaffolding effects on learners' self-fulfillment and as a result they improved their "listening perception" or bottom-up processing skill, which led them to raise their test scores.