Development of the IT literacy education system by structuring course content and categorized learner's mistake to be effect for learning-support and educational improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Michiko  Nagasaki University, 大学教育機能開発センター, 教授 (00156829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Eiko  宇部工業高等専門学校, 経営情報学科, 助手 (20290794)
TAKAMOTO Akemi  宇部フロンティア大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10154907)
NAKASHIMA Nobue  宇部フロンティア大学, 短期大学部・情報システム学科, 講師 (90280213)
Research Collaborator MATSUNAGA Kimihiro  摂南大学, 経営情報学科, 教授
SANO Mayumi  摂南大学, 情報メディアセンター, 技官
NIWA Kazuhisa  長崎大学, 大学教育機能開発センター, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords情報教育 / 表計算 / 学習支援 / 授業改善 / 誤り分析 / 情報処理教育 / 教育改善 / 授業支援 / 授業設計 / Excel
Research Abstract
Information processing education has been widely introduced in secondary and high school education in Japan. Recently, many of the students, before entering a university, have gained basic computer operation skills and have learned computer literacy. Since their level of information processing varies from student to student, classes and programs should be tailored to meet the students' levels and needs.
We developed a lesson support system for learning spreadsheet and evaluated it using questionnaire for the students educated with the system. The system can support students to learn spreadsheet (Excel) according to their understanding level and the students can learn by them selves using the system even though outside the class time. The questionnaire results indicated that most of the students had positive evaluation on this system.