A Development of e-learning system of rudimentary mathematics to establish the capacity of logical thinking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masato  Tokyo National College of Technology, 情報工学科, 教授 (50290721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 章代  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (40413752)
大塚 友彦  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (80262278)
吉本 定伸  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (00321406)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOTSUKA Tomohiko  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (80262278)
YOSHIMOTO Sadanobu  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (00321406)
MATSUMOTO Akiyo  東北学院大学, 教養学部, 講師 (40413752)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords基礎数学 / 手書き数式認識 / 数式意味解析 / 学習支援 / e-ラーニング / 論理的思考力定着 / 学習支援システム / オンライン手書き文字認識 / 表示的意味論 / 学習システム
Research Abstract
We have developed the e-learning system of rudimentary mathematics which enable to teach the process of mathematical expression reduction. The system works on tablet PC. When the student writes mathematical expressions on the tablet PC, the system analyzes them using the mathematical expression recognition algorithm and its semantics analysis algorithm, which are designed in our research. In our experiments, it is found that the system is useful to establish the capacity of logical thinking for the students.