Pronunciation training system of Chinese Aspiration for Japanese Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama National College of Maritime Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Akemi  Toyama National College of Maritime Technology, 一般教養科, 准教授 (90300566)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国語 / 有気音 / 無気音 / VOTの長さ / VOT中パワー / VOTの自動測定 / VOT中のパワーの自動計算 / 有気音と無気音の自動判別 / 中国語の有気音 / 発話評価 / 有気音と無気音の判別 / VOTの長さの自動測定 / 発話の評価基準 / 中国語の発話 / VOT中の相対平均パワー
Research Abstract
A Chinese aspiration is generally considered to be very difficult for Japanese students to reproduce and perceive. We measured the voice on set time (VOT) and mean breathing power during VOT, as evaluation parameters, of diphthong sounds of the labial of pai[p'ai], pao[p'ao], pei[p'ei] and pie[p'iε] diphthong sounds of the alveolar of tai[t'ai], tao[t'ao], tie[t'iε], and tou[t'ou], diphthong sounds of the velar of kai[k'ai], kao[k'ao], kie[k'iε] and kou[k'ou] uttered by nine Japanese students and nine native Chinese speakers. Then, we found that the VOT was not t+he sole measure for evaluating the pronunciations ; the mean breathing power during VOT is also a useful measure for evaluation. In order to offer an instruction tool for students for their private study, we designed the automatic measurement system of VOT and relative breathing power. And we apply it to the uttered sounds of above diphthong syllables and examine the performance of the system. The result shows that the averaged recognition rates are 85% and 76% for each syllable of unaspirated and aspirated, respectively.