Development and evaluation of the education technique for creative information engineering for children by reusing the ability of retired engineers and the abandoned store by a station.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Hirofumi  Suzuka National College of Technology, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30043326)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコンピュータ / リテラシー / 教育工学 / 情報基礎 / 知能機械 / 創造性育成 / PIC / 2足補講ロボット / プログラミング基礎 / 小中学生 / 2足歩行ロボット
Research Abstract
I carried out events to teach pleasure of the manufacturing (monozukuri) to children at an abandoned store by a station. They learned the control technology for the toy using a microcontroller from assistants who are students of our college or retired engineers.
As all children who attended the events answered that it was pleasant to make something, one part of the purposes of the event was achieved. At the same time, the present conditions became clear that children cannot participate in such an educational program positively because of participation in a private supplementary school or sport-club.