A basic study on estimation of visual attention using blink waveform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionMatsue National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kiichi  Matsue National College of Technology, 情報工学科, 教授 (20413825)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords瞬目 / 認知過程 / ヒューマン・インタフェース / 注意 / 関心 / ヒューマンインタフェース
Research Abstract
First, we developed an eyeblink measurement system which can extract a blink waveform from eye region image sequences acquired at a speed of 120fps. Second, 22 types of shape feature parameters of blink waveform were used to analyze the relationship between visual attention and blink waveform. Third, ratio of amplitude, closing duration and closure・reopening velocity reflect the degree of focused attention. Fourth, we found no relationship between selective attention and blink waveform.