Historical Studies on the Development of Chemical Research in Japan during Interwar Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAJI Masanori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (00211839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本化学史 / 小川正孝 / 野副鐵男 / 高橋純一 / 眞島利行 / 地球化学 / 有機化学 / 無機化学 / 日本科学史 / 化学史 / 台北帝国大学 / 野副鉄男 / ヒノキチオール
Research Abstract
This research has analyzed works of Japanese chemists in 1910-40s, especially those of organic chemists, including Majima Riko (Toshiyuki) and Tetsuo Nozoe. Majima started the organic chemistry research school with a characteristic approach, the study of local natural products using methods newly developed in Europe, which became the research tradition in organic chemistry up to the early 1960s in Japan. In the process of this work some related little-known personal materials, such as diaries, were found.