A Study on the USSR Academy of the Sciences during the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (00212994)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科学技術史 / 第2次世界大戦 / 旧ソ連邦 / 科学アカデミー / 戦時疎開 / 戦時研究 / 科学動員 / 科学者 / アカデミック・ソサエティー
Research Abstract
Many advanced research institutes being affiliated with, the USSR Academy of the Sciences was a unique organization mostly influential in the entire development of scientific activities in the whole country. As the German troops rushed into the Soviet territory, the institutes of the Academy were evacuated to Kazan and other cities in an unparalleled scale in the history. Shedding a new light on the evacuation processes and the wartime research carried out by the institutes in natural and engineering sciences, this study clarifies the enlargement of the organizational scales of the Academy in general and the rise of authority of the scientists in the Soviet society, at the same time, the huge variety as for the impacts of the evacuation ; the research circumstances and the living conditions among the institutes.