A Historical Study of Gen-itsu Kita and Kyoto School's Formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Yasu  Nihon University, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (60181450)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords喜多源逸 / 京都帝国大学 / 工業化学 / 合成石油 / 合成繊維 / 合成ゴム / 工業化学科 / ビニロン / 福井謙一 / 桜田一郎 / 櫻田一郎
Research Abstract
As professor of industrial chemistry at Kyoto Imperial University, Gen-itsu Kita created the so-called "Kyoto school" from which emerged a large number of able chemists including two Nobel Prize winners. His teaching and research stressed the importance of basic research, the flexibility to assimilate other fields such as physics, and close ties with industry. The Kyoto school turned out to play an important role in cultivating such basic science as catalytic chemistry, polymer chemistry, and quantum chemistry.