Anthropological Sciences under Post-colonial Situation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Toru  Nihon University, 経済学部, 准教授 (70409142)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsポスト=コロニアル / 人類学 / 民族学 / 民俗学 / 九学会連合 / 対馬 / 朝鮮戦争 / 混血 / 適応能力 / 対馬調査 / 泉靖一 / 宮本常一 / 寄りあい / 済州島 / 人種偏見 / 冷戦 / 霊長類学 / 適応
Research Abstract
This research traces the history of anthropological sciences (physical anthropology, ethnology and folklore)in Japan after 1945, when Japan lost all colonies in East Asia, and considers continuity and discontinuity of these sciences across the defeat. Specially, it takes up (1) the research on Tsushima by Council of Nine Learned Societies (1950-51) and (2) the research on mixed-blood children by physical anthropologists and the research on environmental adaptability by physiologists. It became clear that these researches were affected by the Asia-Pacific War and the following cold war structure in the East Asia.