Study on the Traditional and Historical coating pigments and development on new coating materials on wooden Architectures in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITANO Nobuhiko  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 保存修復科学センター・伝統技術研究室, 室長 (90167370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪寺 茂  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 文化遺産部・建造物研究室, 室長 (00393372)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords建築史・意匠 / 外観塗装材料 / 漆塗装 / 赤色顔料 / ベンガラ塗装 / 乾性油 / 桐油塗装(とうゆ塗り) / 明礬 / 文化財科学 / 漆塗料 / 銀閣寺 / 白土 / ベンガラ / 建造物 / 外観塗装 / 赤土ベンガラ / 手板サンプル / 木造建造物部材 / 海龍王寺五重小塔 / 島田神社本殿 / 三十三間堂 / 石山寺本堂 / 浅草寺二天門 / パイプ状ベンカラ / 元興寺五重小塔 / 浄瑠璃寺本堂 / 蓮華王院三十三間堂 / 創建期塗装
Research Abstract
The detailed studies on the coating materials used in the inside wall of wooden architectures have been carried out actively. However, those in the outside appearance of ancient wooden architectures have not been made enough. The reason seems to be as follows: Wooden architectures are always beatened by air. The refitments of wooden architectures have been carried out every several ten years. At the moments, the painted materials in outside parts have been renewed to project the damage due to the attack of wind, rain, dust and ultraviolet (UV). The exact records about the refiring work in ancient temples and shrines did not remain. It is difficult to certify the present author and his group has made the survey and investigation of coating materials in outside appearances as well as those in inside parts of ancient wooden architectures.