Effects of Fumigants and Other Pest Controlling Methods on Proteinaceous Components of Museum Objects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIGAWA Rika  National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Tokyo, 保存修復科学センター, 生物科学研究室長 (40261119)
Research Collaborator TOM Strang  , Canadian Conservation Institute, Senior Conservation Scientist
YOUNG Gregory  , Canadian Conservation Institute, Senior Conservation Scientist
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保存科学 / 生物劣化 / 燻蒸剤 / 文化財科学
Research Abstract
Effects of fumigants and the alternative treatment measures for eradicating museum pests on proteinaceous objects were studied in detail. A model soft tissue protein, freeze dried chicken muscle, was most affected by some fumigants, especially by methyl bromide, methyl iodide and sulfuryl fluoride (Vikane^R). On the other hand, significant change in animal glue and two types of silk textile was not seen in this study. Sensitivity to the treatments seems to vary owing to characteristics and structures of proteinaceous materials treated.