Project/Area Number |
19500875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara |
Principal Investigator |
FURIHATA Junko National Research Institute Cultural Properties, Nara, 奈良文化財研究所・都城発掘調査部, 主任研究員 (60372182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOEZUKA Takayasu 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所, 副所長 (10099955)
KOHDZUMA Yohsei 独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化財研究所・埋蔵文化財センター, 保存修復科学研究室長 (80234699)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 材質分析 / 蓄積型自然放射線量 / イメージングプレート / 鉛釉陶器 / 古代ガラス / 紺色ガラス / 非破壊分析 / 蓄積型自然放射線 / 陶磁器 / イルージングプレート |
Research Abstract |
The investigation of the ancient glass and ceramics was executed by a nondestructive method of taking the measurement of accumulative natural doses of radiation(AR method). The analysis about 5280 specimen those are excavated from the site of the 2nd-8th century was examined. It is a purpose to clarify the transition of the substance and the difference of the generation of distribution by the region. The existence of potash glass slightly contained in a large amount of glass objects excavated from sites was clarified from a prompt analysis of the AR method. From the comparison of the transition metal that was the coloring material, the difference of the appearance was confirmed of region. The glass beads that used the chromatic material with few contents of manganese increased after the 4th century. From the research of three-colored ceramics, it was found that there are two types of white material, white glaze and base glaze.