Study on workshop methods for disaster prevention based on the expertise in disaster sciences and on the actual situation of the object region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki  Yamagata University, 大学院・教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takeshi  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90290692)
YAGI Hiroshi  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (40292403)
SHIBAYAMA Akihiro  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80455451)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地理教育 / 地図 / 人間環境システム / 社会の防災力 / 防災教育 / ワークショップ / リスクコミュニケーション
Research Abstract
In order to improve the workshop methods for disaster prevention, we implemented some practices and made their evaluations as follows ; (1) making ingenious programs based on the review of the existing cases and the questionnaire survey to schools in Yamagata Prefecture, (2) implementation of workshops in an elementary school and aschool-region consortium in Sendai City, and (3) giving lectures in various occasions in Yamagata Prefecture. According to the questionnaires, all these implementations were positively evaluated.