Evaluation of megafans in relation to definition of alluvial fans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Kyoji  Saitama University, 教育学部, 教授 (60170495)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords自然現象観測・予測 / 地形学 / 洪水 / 土砂災害 / 自然災害 / 沖積扇状地 / 巨大扇状地 / 河成扇状地 / 集水域面積 / 扇状地面積 / グランチャコ / ヘネラルバレー / セントラルバレー / 定義 / 勾配 / ボツワナ / オカバンゴ / ネパール:インド
Research Abstract
The Japanese common knowledge that fluvial fans are alluvial fans was suspected. But I emphasized that fluvial fans are alluvial fans, and the knowledge is recognized by researchers on alluvial fans at the Alluvial Fans 2007 conference in Canada. As far as megafans are concerned, the values of drainage basin areas and fan areas are located on two extended lines of extraordinarily large alluvial fans in General Valley of Costa Rica and in San Joaquin Valley of USA. When the reason of the excess is clarified, it is possible to discriminate between megafans and alluvial fans.