Globalization and Sustainable Development of Cattle Farming Areas in Peripheral Japan
Project/Area Number |
19500881
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAKUBO Atsushi Shimane University, 法文学部, 准教授 (50314612)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | グローバル化 / 牛肉輸入 / 国土周辺地域 / 肉用牛飼養 / 大規模化 / 自立的発展 / 国土の周辺地域 / 南九州 / 肉用牛産地 |
Research Abstract |
This research investigated about the trends of beef cattle farming in peripheral Japan. Globalization has influenced to Japanese cattle farming, especially beef trade liberalization in 1991 and US beef BSE problem in 2003. Kyusyu and Hokkaido are 2 biggest cattle farming area in Japan and the areas are developing under recent economic condition. But farmers in the areas don't have enough funds to expand their operation, so government assistance is required after this, especially building cattle shed and accumulation of farmland for feed grain.