Project/Area Number |
19500883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Toshihisa Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00284125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Tatsuya 法政大学, 文学部, 教授 (60223161)
KIM Doo-chul 岡山大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (10281974)
HIRAI Yukihiro 駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (30181134)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 環境問題 / 湖沼・干潟の開発 / 資源管理 / 韓国 / 中国 / ベトナム / 東アジア / 太湖 / 富栄養化 / ラグーン / エビ養殖 / セマングム干拓 / 環境運動 |
Research Abstract |
For the last three years, the authors have conducted the fieldworks in Japan, Korea, China and Vietnam where the water environmental problems have been occurred. As a result, the presence of local governance such as participation of civil organizations into the decision making process of resource management, has impacted on the speed of policy-making on environmental protection and resource exploitation of lakes/tidelands in the four countries. Moreover, not only environmental policies but also regional development with regard to environmental issues should be considered especially for the comparison among the four countries.