Geographical study and water education of the construction of sustainable society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SHINMI Osamu  Kagawa University, 教育学部, 教授 (80136283)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水文環境 / 水利社会 / 持続可能 / 教育 / フィールド知 / 水リテラシー / 博物館等施設 / エコミュージアム / フィールド
Research Abstract
The construction of sustainable society of water use is the important problem to be achieved in the near future. Geographers can make contributions to the solution of water issues through publishing survey results, recommending better water management, and performing water education, which aims to raise the water literacy level of people in the child and adult education. This study discusses the water management in the specific area based on the field survey, which is conducted in the Ryukyu islands, the Kumamoto area, the Ohno basin and others. Keeping the balance of supply and demand requires the conjunctive use of surface and ground water, the conservation of hydrological environment, and the wise management of land use.