Project/Area Number |
19500887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geography
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAZAKI Haruo Tokyo Metropolitan University, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70260784)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Takehiko 首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (60240941)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 活断層 / 海岸段丘 / 地震 / 自然災害 / 環境変動 / 断層長 / 海水準変化 |
Research Abstract |
In order to discuss the origin of isolated active faults which located on the marine terraces with short length, author investigated the geomorphic feature, tectonics, geological structure, and seismicity of those active faults. The result shows that those active faults are distinguished into two types ; 1. a back-thrust of the large thrust fault which is located in the off coast, and 2. the reactivated old geological structure parallel to the coast line which was stimulated by the strong motion of distant event or the change of environmental condition. It is not easy to think about the possibility of both types of fault acting as seismogenic fault.