Internal structure and external cooperation of global city-regions in coastal China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Jun  Yokohama City University, 大学院・都市文化研究科, 教授 (50292206)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中国 / 沿海部 / グローバル都市地域 / 空間構造 / 対外連携
Research Abstract
In order to understand changing urban space in contemporary China, it is inevitable to consider internal urban spatial reconstruction as well as the formation of external cooperative relations, beyond existing administrative divisions, from the integrated and dynamic viewpoint. Within the framework of such conception, reviewing recent lively discussion concerning "global city-regions", this research has examined the new formation of urban space in China on basis of fieldwork.