Study on zorning for natural conservation and susteinable use in the Kamikochi National Park
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19500889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Shuji  Rikkyo University, 観光学部, 教授 (60117695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMAZU Hiroshi  立正大学, 地球科学部, 教授 (90251909)
ISHIKAWA Shingo  高知大学, 理学部, 教授 (90136359)
Research Collaborator YAMAMOTO Nobuo  松本市安曇資料館地域資料室
MOKUDAI Kuniyasu  (財)自然保護助成基金, 研究員
KAWANISHI Motohiro
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域ゾーニング / 自然環境保全 / 適正利用 / 河畔植生 / 国立公園特別保護地区 / 上高地 / 地域ゾーニン
Research Abstract
Field researches made clear that landforms, geological sites, forest and meadows, and rivers and ponds have been kept fairly conditions in the core areas in the Kamikochi National Park. In several spots, however, construction works for disaster prevention and/or facilities threatened the natural conditions. Interviews with more than 300 tourists, for the proper use of Kamikochi, the Kamikochi Visiter Center and the Myojin Bridge are the boundary positions for zoning of Kamikochi utilization.