Clarifying the characteristics of primary production and their physiological mechanisms during spring Oyashio diatom blooms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Koji  Hokkaido University, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (40283452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGAWA Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (80280725)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物プランクトン / 基礎生産 / 光合成 / 春季ブルーム / 親潮 / 西部北太平洋
Research Abstract
We obtained the data of phytoplankton photosynthesis and iron in the Oyashio region of the NW Pacific during the spring blooms. Coastal Oyashio waters, which contained relatively high amount of iron, stimulated the photosynthetic activity of phytoplankton, especially diatoms. However, diatoms were generally stressed by low iron availability even in the spring blooms. We also determined the effects of temperature, light, and iron availability on photosynthetic features of the representative bloom-forming diatom species isolated from Oyashio waters, through batch culture experiments.