Elucidation of the role of dimethyl sulfoxide respiration for the sulfur circulation in the ocean and Antarctic lakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Masahiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (50294517)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMURA Satoshi  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (90221788)
KUDOH Sakae  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (40221931)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords嫌気呼吸 / 硫黄循環 / 南極湖沼 / 気候変動 / 環境変動 / 水環境 / 細菌 / 細菌群集構造解析
Research Abstract
16S rRNA clone library analysis was used to examine the biodiversity and community structure in Antarctic salt and freshwater lakes. The bacterial community structures of salt lakes in which haloclines exist differed between these three salt lakes, indicating that there were many unidentified bacteria, and that they were rich in biodiversity. The bacterial communities of eight freshwater lakes formed a simple structure, such as Thiomicrospira sp., which inhabits the ocean in polar regions and fall water around McMurdo Dry Valleys, becomes the predominant genus. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that these bacteria growing in salt and freshwater lakes were closely related genera. These results suggested that these bacterial communities differed based on the salinity.