Environmental Factors controlling active variation in Iron (II) concentration in Lake Biwa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
MARUO Masahiro  The University of Shiga Prefecture, 環境科学部, 准教授 (80275156)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境分析 / 地球化学 / 陸水学 / スペシエーション / 鉄(II)
Research Abstract
Vertical profiles of Fe(II) that might affect the primary production, in the North Basin of Lake Biwa was obtained between 2007-2009. We studied the relationship between Fe(II) concentration, dissolved organic matter (humic substances), and light intensity. Complexation of Fe(II) was suggested because Fe(II) concentration obtained by chemiluminescence was very much smaller that obtained from photometric determination using PDTS. Below the euphotic zone of Lake Biwa, strong correlation between Fe(II) and humic substances concentration was obtained. Existence of humic substances in the lake water retarded the oxidation of Fe(II) probably because of complex formation