Studies on the formation of basic ground of tideland ecosystem from the viewpoints of sediment protease activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kenichi  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 生命環境学部, 教授 (50094694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Makoto  東京大, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40143325)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords河口干潟 / プロテアーゼ / 有機物質負荷 / 窒素代謝循環 / 干潟生態系 / 電気泳動法 / 有機物負荷 / 干潟 / 微生物 / 分泌酵素 / 植物プランクトン / 窒素循環 / 底質 / 生態系
Research Abstract
In tideland sediments, microorganisms secrete extracellular enzymes, which support waste purification and nutrient supplementation to plants and phytoplankton. Among the secreted enzymes, proteases are known to play essential roles in nitrogen cycling in coastal ecosystems. In this study, the protease activities of sediments were assayed at 22 sites in the Kamo River Estuary Tideland. The contour map of the activities showed spots of high activity located in two habitat areas for Uca lactea and Sargassum fulvellum. Moreover, statistical analysis indicated that the protease activity was correlated with the concentrations of organic carbon and nitrogen in the tideland sediments. Actually, loading of sediments with serum albumin as a protein substrate induced marked enhancement of protease activities without increasing of ATP biomass. Electrophoretic analysis clearly revealed the presence of protease bands induced by protein loading. These results suggest that protein loading stimulates the secretion of proteases by certain microorganisms.