Latitudinal section mapping of pore water constituents in the central and eastern equatorial Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yoshihisa  Tokai University, 海洋学部, 教授 (00152752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARITA Hisashi  東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (50250501)
MINAMI Hideki  東海大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (60254710)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中央太平洋 / 東太平洋赤道域 / 南北縦断測線 / 生物生産 / 堆積物間隙水 / ケイ酸塩 / 溶存バリウム / 海底フラックス / 太平洋中央域 / 海底溶出
Research Abstract
Chemical constituents in pore waters of sediment cores collected along latitudinal sections in the central and east equatorial Pacific were measured. On the basis of the distributions of silicate and dissolved barium in pore waters, originated from biogenic opal and barite particles, respectively, their diffusive fluxes upward from the bottom sediment were analyzed. Both of the upward fluxes were estimated to be high in the Antarctic and Equatorial and low in the subtropical regions. This can indicate that the latitudinal changes in the upward fluxes of silicate and dissolved barium result from the geographical change of biological production in the ocean.