Evaluation of effects of global warming and instream structure on freshwater fish in the World Natural Heritage ? Shiretoko, Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Yoshinori  Meijo University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30316145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河口 洋一  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20391617)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAGUCHI Yoichi  徳島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20391617)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオショロコマ / 河川鬱閉度 / 砂防ダム / 治山ダム / 昇温 / 温暖化 / 個体群密度 / スリット化 / 河畔林 / 砂防ダム・治山ダム / 地球温暖化 / 河川性サケ科魚類 / イワナ / 群集生態学 / 気候変動 / 治山・砂防ダム / シマフクロウ / 淡水魚類群集 / 小規模河川内構造物 / 世界自然遺産 / 知床 / 生態学
Research Abstract
Presence of approximately 200 dams was confirmed in the study streams and Dolly Varden density was lower in high dam-density streams. Because dam density was positively correlated with maximum summer water temperatures, construction of dams caused stream temperature increase and possibly shrunk the thermal habitat of the fish. Also, number of days exceeding water temperature of 22℃ was greater in the high dam-density streams compared to the low-dam density ones.