Analysis of biogeochemical changes in the North Pacific using long-term time-series data of dissolved oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ISHII Masao  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (70354553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASANO Daisuke  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 研究官 (10462524)
TOKIEDA Takayuki  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 主任研究官 (90354555)
NAKANO Toshiya  気象庁気象研究所, 海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (40354550)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUEDA Hidekazu  気象庁気象研究所, 地球化学研究部, 室長 (60354552)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords溶存酸素 / 酸素センサー / 物質循環 / 気候変動 / 北太平洋 / 海洋観測 / 気候変化
Research Abstract
Data of dissolved oxygen in the western North Pacific were compiled and quality-checked by a statistical technique. The errors due to interpolation of discrete oxygen data were also evaluated by comparing with vertical continuous data obtained by a new rapid-response oxygen sensor that was introduced and examined in this study. In the northern subtropical and subarctic zones, significant trend of oxygen decreases were determined at depths between 500m and 2000m. These decreasing trend are mainly attributable to the decrease in density that is associated with ocean warming, but those at the depth around 1000m is ascribed to the changes in the ocean circulation.