Water-solubility of modified Kosa particles and the influences on light scattering and cloud formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionJapan, Meteorological Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ZAIZEN Yuji  Japan, Meteorological Research Institute, 環境・応用気象研究部, 主任研究官 (70354496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 研究官 (80354497)
SAKAI Tetu  気象庁気象研究所, 気象衛星・観測システム研究部, 研究官 (00377988)
MINAMI Yukiya  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部・環境科学科, 准教授 (90290080)
OKADA Kikuo  気象庁気象研究所, 環境・応用気象研究部, 室長 (20111859)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords物質循環 / 黄砂 / エアロゾル / 光散乱 / 化学反応 / 吸湿特性 / 東アジア / 等圧法 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Kosa particles collected at Mt.Hodatu, Fukuoka etc. in spring during 2008-2009 were analyzed using electron microscopes (TEM and SEM). Number fraction of internally mixed Kosa particles were very variable (23.3-93.3%) among Kosa events. It was observed that internally mixed Kosa particles changed to droplets at high relative humidity. The dominant contributer of internal mixing was assumed to be air pollution. Experiments using artifitial Kosa particles suggested that calcium carbonate is less reactive with sulfur dioxide and the modification of Kosa is mainly caused by reaction with gaseous nitric acid. Measurements using an OPC and a lidar system suggested that the optical parameter of Kosa particles remarkably depend on the nonsphericalisity and that depolarization ratio of Kosa depends its size.