An aquatic bio-monitoring system using dielectric analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZAKI Toshinobu  Kobe University, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00187692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Chisato  神戸大学, 環境管理センター, 助教 (60362761)
ANDO Motonori  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20222789)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水質モニタリング / 誘電解析 / インピーダンス / 原生動物 / バイオアッセイ / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Research Abstract
This research was aimed to develop a new approach for monitoring aquatic toxicants by using protozoan cells. A measuring device and a computer program were newly developed to monitor various morphological and electrical parameters of free-living protozoan cells in suspension. In order to evaluate feasibility of this system, Euglena gracilis was used as a test organism. As a result, the dielectric method presented here appeared to be applicable for monitoring toxicity on the cell shape and electrical properties of the plasma membrane and cell organelles.