Long-term dynamics of phytoplankton communities in brackish Lakes Shinji and Nakaumi.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Shuji  Shimane University, 教育学部, 教授 (50185295)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 汽水域 / 宍道湖・中海 / 植物プランクトン / 群集 / 長期動態 / 汽水湖 / 群集構造 / 長期動態解析 / 画像公開
Research Abstract
1) Samples of Lakes Shinji and Nakaumi from 1960's stored in the laboratory were arranged and put in the specimen boxes. 2) I taxonomically examined these samples, and changed species names and occurrences for several species. Cell number of Prorocentrum minimum causing red tides in Lake Nakaumi gradually decreased after 2005. A minute diatom, Chaetoceros minimus was firstly identified by SEM observation. 3) M. contortum and other several species showed seasonal changes of occurrence. 4) Four culture strains were isolated for a research of mold smells in Lake Shinji. 5) I prepared to show photos and descriptions about 180 species of phytoplankton of Lakes Shinji and Nakaumi in a homepage.