Project/Area Number |
19510036
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIHARA Yoko Kurume University, 医学部, 教授 (50203021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Hiromi 横浜桐蔭大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (90189465)
ARAI Masataka 群馬大学, 工学部, 教授 (80112176)
TANAKA Eiichiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188284)
HASEGAWA Go 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80383751)
KOYAMA Satoshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (10549637)
NISHI Yoshihiro 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (20352122)
MURAI Yoshinaka 久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40322820)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 健康影響評価 / ナノ粒子 / ナノマテリアル / ナノテクノロジー / 神経作用 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト / フラーレン / フラーレンウイスカー / 脳・神経 / 細胞毒性 / 環境政策 / 急性毒性 / 嗅球 / ナノサイエンス / 中枢神経 / リスク評価 / 嗅神経 / 物理的化学的特性 |
Research Abstract |
This experiment was conducted to clarify the appropriate assessment for health effect based on the nanoparticles characteristics with emphasis on neurological effects. 1. Nanopariticles incorporated into the olfactory bulb and brain tissue is highly relevant astrocytes and micoglia cells rather than neurons. Nanoparticles may be immediately taken up by phagocyte cells and clearance in the local. Therefore, the safety evaluation of nanoparticles is necessary to examine in the olfactory bulb and/or brain as well as the heart and lung. 2. The pharmacokinetics of nanoparticles may be affected by the chemical characteristics and the physical properties. 3. The safety evaluation of nanomaterials needs to test fully the toxicity on organ metabolism in vivo experiment. In conclusion, the health assessment of nanoparticles must be evaluated by both in vitro and in vivo studies based on its chemical and physical characteristics, and requiring the establishment of a new test methods including evaluation of toxicity in the nerve tissues.