Effects of nitrogen : phosphorus ratios on the interspecific competition of phytoplankton communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionLake Biwa Environmental Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Shigeo  Lake Biwa Environmental Research Institute, 総合解析部門, 専門研究員 (60300969)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / 湖沼生態 / 植物プランクトン / 環境 / 生物圏現象
Research Abstract
The limited ratio of nitrogen (N) to phosphorus (P) was investigated for some phytoplankton species and was compared with the N:P ratio of nutrient-sufficient cells. Since the intercellular phosphorus reserves are much more than those of nitrogen, the limited N:P ratio was much larger than the Redfield ratio which is used to infer the nutrient limitation. Therefore it is suggested that phytoplankton are affected by N limitation more than we have assumed it so far. There was a difference in the supply pattern of dissolved phosphorus and nitrogen in the South Basin of Lake Biwa, resulted in the fluctuation of the supply N:P ratio. This seems to be influenced the species composition and the dominance in phytoplankton.