Comprehensive analysis of the measures to tackle the global warming by the Japanese government from the perspectives of the cost efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19510041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ASUKA Jusen  Tohoku University, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (90291955)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 政府施策評価 / コスト効果性 / 京都議定書 / 京都メカニズム / 排出量取引
Research Abstract
"Japan voluntary emission trading scheme (JVETS)", "Credit trading scheme between the large companies and the small/medium companies", "Kyoto mechanism credit acquisition program (KMCAP)" "Experimental Nationally-Integrated Market for Emissions Trading" and "Offset Credit Scheme (J-VER)" were evaluated and compared from the view points of policy formulation process, allocation method, cost-efficiency and impacts on the achievement of the target defined in the Kyoto Protocol. As a result, it can be said that : 1) robust infrastructure for the emission trading scheme is being constructed in Japan, 2) the difference of the cost-efficiency between the credit acquisition from the overseas and that from the domestic GHG emission abatement projects may not be so large, 3) system design of the domestic mitigation scheme will have a big impact on the achievement of the Kyoto target both for the large companies in Japan and for Japan as a whole, and 4) considering the co-benefits, mitigation measures utilizing such as domestic emission trading scheme should be supported for further development.