Project/Area Number |
19510044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Yoshiaki Nagoya University, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (80290641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEMOTO Kazuhiro 信州大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (20293508)
OI Michio 信州大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80167296)
SHINKAI Naoko 名古屋大学, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 准教授 (10377765)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 組織制度 / 環境管理 / 生物多様性 / 作物遺伝資源 / 地域振興 / 社会的環境管理能力 / 奈川 / ブルキナファソ / カナダ / エチオピア / 種苗商 / 種子産業 / 清内路村 / 清内路あかね |
Research Abstract |
Through interview and demonstration experiments at farm level and interviews with stakeholders implementing local level genetic resources management activities, contribution of various stakeholder network both horizontal and vertical has been found in good practices of capacity development and sustainable agro-biodiversity management. Some practitioners including NGOs in Canada have already recognized the importance of this approach and facilitate participation of different stakeholders. Factors affecting feasibility for such participation, both positively and negatively, need to be further analyzed.